The Tackett Team Blog

Scottsdale Is Two Markets by Price Band in November 2026

Aerial view of luxury homes on the slopes of Camelback Mountain near Scottsdale

People ask me every week whether Scottsdale is a buyer's market or a seller's market. In November 2026 I will not answer that with one word. The citywide indexes and the price-band tables are measuring different things. If you price a Silverleaf or Desert Mountain house off a city median, or if you write a Grayhawk offer as if every band were the same, you will miss the house in front of you.

Which Report Are You Reading?

AZ Big Media reported on November 5, 2026, that metro Phoenix moved further toward buyers in October. Active listings across metro Phoenix were up 6.8% from a year earlier, to 27,427. Listings under contract dropped 13.5%, to 6,347. Closed sales were 5,155, down 9.8% from a year earlier. The metro median sales price slipped 1.5%, to $448,000. The same article put the Cromford Market Index at 70.1, compared with 78.8 a year earlier and 92.6 in October 2024, and it said an index below 100 indicates a buyer's market. The median time to secure a contract was 50 days, compared with 53 days in October 2025.

That article then separates Scottsdale from the metro number. It reported 325 closed sales, a median sales price of $1.1 million, an average of 97% of asking price, and an average of 83 days on the market. Of those 325 sales, 246 were single-family homes, 77 were townhouses, and two were condominiums. Sales volume was about $483.4 million. That is a city snapshot. It is not a DC Ranch comp, and it is not a $5 million comp.

Inside the Valley, citing the Cromford Report for the week of October 29, 2026, still had Scottsdale as the Valley's strongest seller's market, at a Cromford Market Index of 133.6. Paradise Valley was 120.4, which that scorecard also calls a seller's market, and the article said Paradise Valley was down 20% from the prior month. The piece uses a simple key: above 110 is a seller's market, 90 to 110 is balanced, and below 90 is a buyer's market. I am not going to mash that key together with AZ Big Media's line that a reading below 100 is a buyer's market. They are two writeups. Use the number, and use the definition printed next to it.

The Long Realty report covers Scottsdale and Paradise Valley together, all property types. Its price-range total row shows 4.7 months of inventory and labels that combined area balanced. On that same report, less than 4 months of inventory is a seller's market, between 4 and 6 months is balanced, and more than 6 months is a buyer's market. So the city index can say Scottsdale still has more seller leverage than the rest of the Valley, and the price table can still say a $7 million house is sitting in a buyer's band. I treat both as true, and I price the house in front of me off the band it actually competes in.

What October Showed for Scottsdale and Paradise Valley

On that Long Realty market summary for October 2026, the median sale price was $1,122,000, compared with $1,000,000 in October 2025. The median list price was $1,150,000. Homes sold were 431, compared with 499 a year earlier. The sale-to-list ratio was 97%, the same ratio the report shows for October 2025. Median days on market were 46, compared with 56 a year earlier, and average days on market were 78. Homes for sale at month's end were 2,053, up from 1,747 in September. That September-to-October move is about 18%. In October 2025 the same month-end count was 2,286, so the count is higher than September and lower than last October.

Do not paste the $1.1 million city median from AZ Big Media onto the $1,122,000 combined-area median, or the 83-day city average onto the 46-day median. One report is the city of Scottsdale. The other is Scottsdale and Paradise Valley together. The 2026 luxury trends piece is the longer view. This one is only the November price-band split.

Where Sellers Still Have Leverage

The leverage is real in a specific slice, not in every house under $1 million. These rows are the Long Realty Market Conditions by Price Range table for Scottsdale and Paradise Valley.

Months of inventory, active listings, and sales by price band, from the Long Realty report for Scottsdale and Paradise Valley. The report calls less than 4 months a seller's market, 4 to 6 months balanced, and more than 6 months a buyer's market.
Price band Months of inventory Active listings Sales Report's label
$600,000 to $800,000 3.5 268 76 Seller's market
$800,000 to $1,000,000 3.9 232 60 Seller's market
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4.6 1,000 219 Balanced
$5,000,000 to $10,000,000 11.1 177 16 Buyer's market
$10,000,000 to $15,000,000 15.3 46 3 Buyer's market

From $600,000 to $800,000, 3.5 months of inventory is a seller's market on that table, with 268 active listings and 76 sales. From $800,000 to $1 million, 3.9 months is still a seller's market, with 232 active listings and 60 sales. That is the band where I still tell sellers they have the stronger hand, if the price is right on day one.

I will not stretch that into "everything under $1 million." The same table puts $400,000 to $600,000 at 4.5 months and calls it balanced. Below that, it is a buyer's market: 6.1 months from $200,000 to $400,000, and 8.0 months under $200,000. A house at $450,000 does not get to borrow the leverage from a house at $750,000.

From $1 million to $5 million, the table shows 4.6 months, 1,000 active listings, and 219 sales, and it calls the band balanced. A lot of North Scottsdale resale lives in that wide middle. Balanced means you compare the house with the homes a buyer can actually choose. It does not mean you price it like the band below it, and it does not mean you give it away like the band above it.

What Buyers Over $5 Million Are Looking At

On the same Long Realty table, $5 million to $10 million shows 11.1 months of inventory, 177 active listings, and 16 sales, and the report calls it a buyer's market. From $10 million to $15 million, it shows 15.3 months, 46 active listings, and 3 sales, also a buyer's market. Sixteen sales is a thin month. I will not pretend one month of 16 sales is a forecast. It is enough to say the buyer has more time and more choice than the buyer at $700,000.

Cross Border International Realty's October 2026 analysis is a different cut: Scottsdale detached homes from $1 million up, drawn from ARMLS market statistics, not the combined Scottsdale–Paradise Valley all-property report above. It counted 935 active listings and 192 sales. Dividing actives by that month's sales is the article's estimate of about 4.9 months of supply overall. Active listings were up 20.96% from September. Supply was 3.59 months from $1 million to $2 million, 7.12 months from $3 million to $4 million, and 30.33 months above $6 million. The article says that from $3 million up, reported supply exceeds seven months.

The sale-to-list ratio in that analysis runs from 96.8% in the $1 million to $2 million band to 94.2% above $6 million. Average days on market were 105 for that whole detached $1 million-and-up set. The 105 days are not a separate figure for the homes above $6 million. I say that because people will want to paste it onto one price. The closest sourced picture of negotiating room over $5 million is the combination of 11.1 months in the $5 million to $10 million band on the Long Realty table, 30.33 months of supply above $6 million in the detached-home analysis, and a 94.2% sale-to-list ratio above $6 million against 96.8% from $1 million to $2 million. That is a wider gap. It is not a coupon, and the article says these market-wide figures are not a substitute for comparable sales on one house.

Paradise Valley Is Its Own Column

The same Cross Border analysis keeps Paradise Valley separate, and the datasets are not the same. Scottsdale in that piece is detached homes at $1 million and above. Paradise Valley is all property types across a much wider price range. Paradise Valley had 219 active listings and 20 sales in October. Supply in the reported bands ran from 9.67 months for $5 million to $10 million properties to 10.67 months above $10 million. The article says every reported Paradise Valley price band had close to ten months of supply or more, up from 3.72 months in October 2025. Average days on market were 100. Sale-to-list was 95.5% under $5 million, 95.8% from $5 million to $10 million, and 98.0% above $10 million. That last figure sits on a small number of sales. I would not build an offer around 98% without the comps.

Put that next to the Cromford reading. Inside the Valley still had Paradise Valley as a seller's market at 120.4 for the week of October 29, 2026, even after a 20% drop from the prior month. I tell Paradise Valley clients to read both. The index says the town has not flipped the way some Valley cities have. The listing-and-sales count says a buyer has more to compare than a year ago. If you are choosing between Paradise Valley and Silverleaf, start with that comparison and then read the supply in the band, not a blended city median.

How I Tell Sellers to Price From Day One

The longer pricing work is already in how I sell a luxury home in North Scottsdale and in how to set the price. This is the November add-on. The first list price has to match the band.

  • From $600,000 to $1 million, the Long Realty table still calls both bands a seller's market, at 3.5 and 3.9 months. You can be firm. You cannot be casual. A wish price in a seller's band still sits if the buyer can see three cleaner choices.
  • From $1 million to $5 million, the same table is balanced, at 4.6 months. Do not borrow the leverage from the band below you.
  • At $5 million and up, you are in a buyer's band on that table, at 11.1 months from $5 million to $10 million and 15.3 months from $10 million to $15 million. On the detached-home analysis, the gap between list and sale is wider above $6 million, at 94.2% of list. I would rather be the priced house in an 11-month band than the hopeful house that needs a second announcement.
  • A concession comes after the price, not instead of it. If a real buyer's payment is the remaining gap, then look at a price cut versus a rate buydown. A buydown does not fix a search price buyers are scrolling past.

That sequence is the same one I use in Grayhawk, DC Ranch, Troon North, Desert Mountain, Silverleaf, and Paradise Valley. I am not assigning a median to any of those communities here. I am saying the city number is the wrong ruler. Start with a valuation against the homes a buyer can choose this month.

How Buyers Should Use This Window

If you are buying from $600,000 to $1 million, come prepared. Those 3.5-month and 3.9-month readings are a seller's market. An offer written for the metro buyer's market in the AZ Big Media piece is an offer written for a different inventory.

From $1 million to $5 million, use the balanced band. Compare. Do not assume the citywide 97% sale-to-list figures are your number, and do not assume the 94.2% figure from above $6 million applies to a $2 million house. In the detached-home analysis, sale-to-list from $1 million to $2 million was 96.8%.

Over $5 million, use the time. 11.1 months from $5 million to $10 million, and 30.33 months of supply above $6 million on the detached-home report, means you can finish the inspection, the wash and drainage questions, and a real comp set before you stretch. I wrote the wash checklist separately, because a desert lot can flood a road even when the price band is soft: how to check a North Scottsdale lot for wash and drainage risk. The sale-to-list ratios are a reference for the negotiation. They are not a promise on the next house.

FAQ: Scottsdale by Price Band

Is Scottsdale a buyer's or seller's market right now? It depends on the price and on which report you read. For the week of October 29, 2026, Inside the Valley, citing the Cromford Report, put Scottsdale at a Cromford Market Index of 133.6 and called it the Valley's strongest seller's market, using a line above 110 for a seller's market. The Long Realty report for Scottsdale and Paradise Valley calls the combined area balanced at 4.7 months of inventory, calls the $600,000 to $1 million bands a seller's market, and calls $5 million and up a buyer's market. AZ Big Media's November 5, 2026 report says metro Phoenix has shifted further toward buyers, with a Cromford index of 70.1, which that article says is a buyer's market below 100.

How much negotiating room do luxury buyers have in Scottsdale over $5 million? On the Long Realty price table, the $5 million to $10 million band showed 11.1 months of inventory, 177 active listings, and 16 sales, and the report calls it a buyer's market. The $10 million to $15 million band showed 15.3 months. Cross Border International Realty's October 2026 analysis of Scottsdale detached homes at $1 million and up reported 30.33 months of supply above $6 million, and a sale-to-list ratio of 94.2% above $6 million, compared with 96.8% from $1 million to $2 million. Those ratios are a reference for the band, not a discount you can demand on one house.

What was Scottsdale's median sale price in October 2026? There are two published medians, and they are not the same geography. AZ Big Media reported a Scottsdale median of $1.1 million on 325 closed sales, at 97% of asking and 83 days on market. The Long Realty report for Scottsdale and Paradise Valley together reported a median sale price of $1,122,000 on 431 sales, also at a 97% sale-to-list ratio. A year earlier that Long Realty median was $1,000,000.

Did Scottsdale inventory rise in October 2026? On the Long Realty report, homes for sale at month's end in Scottsdale and Paradise Valley rose from 1,747 in September to 2,053 in October. In October 2025 that same count was 2,286. Cross Border reported that Scottsdale detached actives at $1 million and up rose 20.96% from September, to 935.

How should a North Scottsdale seller price in this market? Price to the band the house competes in, on day one. A home in the $600,000 to $1 million seller's bands on the Long Realty table is not in the same market as a home in the $5 million buyer's band, at 11.1 months from $5 million to $10 million. I walk through the rest of the pricing work in the North Scottsdale luxury sale guide. If a concession comes up after the price is right, compare a price cut with a rate buydown using the buyer's actual loan.

Where should a buyer start? Tell me the price band and the community. Grayhawk, DC Ranch, Troon North, Desert Mountain, Silverleaf, and Paradise Valley do not share one set of leverage. Call (602) 622-1226 or send the address through the contact page. My longer introduction is on my agent page.

Author Bio

Darren Tackett is the founder of The Tackett Team at eXp Realty, at 20551 N. Pima Road, Suite 185, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. I price a North Scottsdale home off the band it competes in, not off a single city score.

Back to Blog

The Tackett Report

Notes on North Scottsdale

Let's Work Together

With deep expertise in luxury homes, golf communities, land and lot sales, investment properties, and everything in between, The Tackett Team is your go-to resource in Scottsdale. Reach out today and let us guide your next move with confidence.

Contact Us